We are happy to announce the results of the District Leadership Committee interviews and District Officer nominations for Toastmasters Year 2020-2021.

The District Leadership Committee evaluated candidates for all the District Officer positions: District Director, Program Quality Director, Club Growth Director, Administration Manager, Finance Manager, Public Relations Manager, Division Directors for each one of District 110’s four Divisions and Area Directors for each Area.

District Director, Program Quality Director and Club Growth Director, as well as all Division Director positions will be elected by the members of the District Council in Online DCM on May 16th, 13:00-15:30 CET / 14:00-16:30 EET.

Administration Manager, Finance Manager, Public Relations Manager and Area Directors will be appointed by incoming District Director who will be elected in the DCM on May 16th.

Nominated Candidates

District Core Team – Elected by District Council

District Director: Daniel Kővári
Program Quality Director: Călin Gîlea
Club Growth Director: Balazs Kuzsel, Cătălin Pavăl

District Core Team – Appointed by incoming District Director

Administration Manager: Balázs Somogyi
Finance Manager: Balázs Gergely
PR Manager: Iszabella Takács

Division Directors – Elected by District Council

Division A Director: Erika Seres
Division B Director: Without nomination
Division C Director: Koen Hoffer, (other nominated candidate withdrew from the election)
Division D Director: Cristian Lefter, Mihai Mlesnita

Area Directors – Appointed by incoming District Director

Division A

A1 – Luca Gombosné Csák
A2 – Henry Scullion
A3 – Csaba Szökőcs
A4 – Ágnes Boné
A5 – Márton Csepregi

Division B

B1 – Without nomination (previously nominated candidate declined nomination)
B2 – Without nomination (previously nominated candidate declined nomination)
B3 – Pavol Markovic
B4 – Ludovit Bobula
B5 – Sona Michlikova

Division C

C1 – Petra Philippi
C2 – Ondrej Brozek
C3 – Without nomination
C4 – Viktoriia Zhovnovata
C5 – Richard Kunovsky
C6 – Without nomination

Division D

D1 – Without nomination
D2 – Remus Toderici
D3 – Ildiko Bartha Constantinescu
D4 – Ionut Agape
D5 – Viorel Iulian Cirdei
D6 – Violeta Gherman